Privacy Policy

Vennan Health Store supports the Australian Privacy Principles and is serious in its responsibility to respect and carefully manage personal information that is collected in the course of providing service to our customers.

We have policies and procedures in place to protect and ensure that personal information is secure and is managed in accordance with privacy laws.

Our Policy
This Privacy Policy provides you with general information about how we manage your personal information.
We will ensure that your personal information is handled securely and carefully and will only be used when it is necessary for us to provide you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

We do not sell or give your personal information to any other parties.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your prior consent.
When necessary to collect personal information, we will obtain the information directly from you where possible, and we will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information
Personal information including sensitive information is often required by regulation in order to provide medicines and health related services, or for us to perform necessary business functions.

The Type of Personal Information We Collect and Hold
Information we collect may include names, phone numbers, emails, addresses, necessary medical records, purchases, and methods of payment.

This information is collected and used only to deliver and provide you with valued services and are not sold, rented, or given away to outside parties unless required by law. The choice not to disclose certain information toVennan Health Store may prevent us from providing you certain services, including processing prescription medication.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information
In most cases, the personal information we collect is provided directly by you when you give us your details we require by regulation in order to provide medicines and other health related services.

Other forms of collection may include verbally (either in person or via the telephone), via written forms, or through other persons or organisations collecting information on our behalf.

This information may be held digitally via secure computers or in hard copy or paper files.

Access to personal information is performed only by Vennan Health Store staff with secure passwords, and only when required during the provision of services.

These methods of storing personal information may be undertaken by us or by contracted third parties.

Secure Cardholder Account Data
When shopping online with us credit card payments are processed through a secured payment gateway.

Your confidential healthcare and credit card information is processed in a PCI-DSS secure DMZ. It is protected as prescribed by the PCI-DSS standards version 2. The transport of all data is encrypted by a SSL Thawte certificate which creates a secure https:// link between the cardholder and the payment pages.

We do not keep a record of your credit card details after they are transmitted to the gateway.

Other Sites
Vennan Health Store is not responsible for the privacy and/or security practices of sites that are linked by this site through banner advertising, hyperlinks, or otherwise.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is often required by regulation in order to provide medicines and health related services, or for us to perform necessary business functions. We may also need to pass personal details on to third-parties in the course of performing necessary business functions, such as passing on names and addresses to delivery/courier services.

In circumstances where information is disclosed to third-parties, Vennan Health Store will take all reasonable steps to ensure these third-parties also have procedures in place to protect your privacy.

Statistic Use
We may utilise and disclose aggregated general information about users for statistical purposes. In such circumstances, where possible, we will try to ensure such information does not personally identify individuals.

Direct Marketing
If you do not wish to be contacted by Vennan Health StoreĀ about discounts, special offers and sales, or other promotional events, please contact us on telephone (+800) 610245501 or email sales@vennhealthstore.com

Access and Correction of Personal Information
If you would like to request access to your personal information then please contact us on telephone (+1) 3022124179 or email sales@vennhealthstore.com

If you wish to access or update your online shopping information, please contact us on telephone (+1) 3022124179 or email sales@vennhealthstore.com or, when logged in online, go to My Account Info. To remove your information from our online shopping database, please provide us with your username, password, and identifying information and we will delete your information from our records. Please note deleting or certain information may prevent us from providing you with certain services.

Enquiries and Complaints
Your privacy is important to us. If you have an inquiry or complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, please contact us on telephone (+1) 3022124179 or email sales@vennhealthstore.com. We will respond to all written complaints within 5 business days. If we require a longer period of time to fully investigate your complaint we will advise you in writing within 5 business days.

If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au

Disclosure of Information to Overseas Recipients
We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Updates
Our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and updated in accordance to legislative changes.