Tamarind Seeds

  • You are here:
  • Home
  • Tamarind Seeds

Fresh,Sweet and Sour Tamarind seeds,Tamarind Paste and Tamarind powder

TAMARIND

Tamarinds are slow –growing, long-lived, evergreen trees which have 3-8 inches long, brown, irregularly curved pods in abundance along the new branches As the pods mature, they fill out somewhat and the juicy, acidulous pulp turns brown or reddish-brown When fully ripe, the shells are brittle and easily broken The pulp dehydrates to a sticky paste enclosed by a few coarse strands of fiber The pods contain flat, glossy brown, obviate seeds embedded in the brown, edible pulp

Tamarind is generally used in as paste or pulp in addition to it’s being a main constituent in daily food preparations. This fruit is available in whole pods, compressed blocks, paste or concentrate It is used as a base for spicy and sometimes sweet sauces It is often the main ingredient in juices, soups, chatnis and bean dishes

TAMARIND POWDER

The active ingredients of Tamarind seed extracts are of great benefits in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyaluronic Acid in skin miniaturization and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles Tamarind seed Extract is water soluble and is recommended for facial toners, moisturizers, serums, gels, masks It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulae

Send Enquiry